Residency Salaries by State
Compare residency salaries across all 50 states. Discover how location affects resident compensation and find the best value programs considering cost of living.
States Covered
45
With salary data
National Average
$71,299
Across all states
Highest Paying
California
$85,355
Total Programs
913
Nationwide
State Salary Rankings
Average residency salaries by state, ranked from highest to lowest
| Rank | State | Avg Salary | Programs | Range | Top Specialty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | California | $85,355 | 86 | $54,592 - $124,788 | Family Medicine |
| #2 | New York | $84,021 | 86 | $58,000 - $119,000 | Pediatrics |
| #3 | Massachusetts | $83,546 | 31 | $69,726 - $100,505 | Surgery |
| #4 | Colorado | $83,225 | 8 | $74,360 - $95,438 | Dermatology |
| #5 | Hawaii | $82,887 | 2 | $82,284 - $83,490 | Pediatrics |
| #6 | Connecticut | $80,542 | 17 | $67,824 - $107,236 | Obstetrics and gynecology |
| #7 | Rhode Island | $78,997 | 6 | $69,750 - $93,026 | Complex General Surgical Oncology (GS) |
| #8 | Minnesota | $78,874 | 10 | $68,531 - $89,253 | Surgery |
| #9 | Oregon | $77,059 | 8 | $70,508 - $88,530 | Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery |
| #10 | Delaware | $76,232 | 2 | $76,232 - $76,232 | Surgery |
| #11 | Washington | $76,232 | 10 | $66,908 - $85,476 | Family Medicine |
| #12 | District of Columbia | $76,178 | 12 | $63,786 - $91,057 | Radiation oncology |
| #13 | Maryland | $76,097 | 12 | $64,900 - $95,063 | Internal Medicine |
| #14 | Wisconsin | $75,345 | 20 | $69,041 - $91,148 | Transitional Year |
| #15 | Utah | $75,219 | 5 | $71,500 - $81,865 | Plastic Surgery - Integrated |
| #16 | Kansas | $75,088 | 5 | $64,215 - $84,052 | Orthopaedic Sports Medicine (ORS) |
| #17 | Pennsylvania | $73,051 | 55 | $63,841 - $110,831 | Family Medicine |
| #18 | Maine | $72,763 | 3 | $65,582 - $81,269 | Nephrology (IM) |
| #19 | Illinois | $72,455 | 43 | $62,050 - $88,003 | Family Medicine |
| #20 | New Jersey | $70,524 | 19 | $61,000 - $76,045 | Internal Medicine |
| #21 | Nebraska | $70,381 | 12 | $65,094 - $80,069 | Orthopaedic surgery |
| #22 | Missouri | $70,340 | 19 | $60,154 - $82,783 | Obstetrics and gynecology |
| #23 | Arizona | $69,631 | 21 | $63,361 - $87,427 | Surgery |
| #24 | Texas | $69,524 | 59 | $55,500 - $81,086 | Internal Medicine |
| #25 | Tennessee | $68,939 | 17 | $58,084 - $83,716 | Internal Medicine |
| #26 | Florida | $68,890 | 57 | $40,000 - $92,190 | Internal Medicine |
| #27 | Georgia | $68,746 | 15 | $57,532 - $83,676 | Internal Medicine |
| #28 | Ohio | $68,603 | 61 | $56,000 - $82,826 | Internal Medicine |
| #29 | Indiana | $68,308 | 15 | $62,931 - $78,600 | Family Medicine |
| #30 | New Mexico | $68,170 | 5 | $65,550 - $72,273 | Complex Family Planning (OBG) |
| #31 | Iowa | $67,750 | 3 | $64,450 - $69,400 | Pathology-anatomic and clinical |
| #32 | New Hampshire | $67,567 | 2 | $58,493 - $76,641 | Radiology-Diagnostic |
| #33 | Virginia | $66,980 | 22 | $61,402 - $98,680 | Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery |
| #34 | North Dakota | $66,366 | 6 | $64,000 - $66,839 | Family Medicine |
| #35 | Kentucky | $65,897 | 8 | $58,400 - $78,154 | Radiation oncology |
| #36 | Michigan | $65,625 | 46 | $49,596 - $87,299 | Orthopaedic surgery |
| #37 | South Carolina | $65,377 | 9 | $60,236 - $72,955 | Orthopaedic surgery |
| #38 | Alabama | $65,217 | 9 | $57,000 - $78,183 | Gynecologic Oncology (OBG) |
| #39 | North Carolina | $64,533 | 29 | $35,000 - $75,870 | Psychiatry |
| #40 | Oklahoma | $63,283 | 17 | $58,220 - $83,970 | Family Medicine |
| #41 | Louisiana | $62,235 | 9 | $54,815 - $75,409 | Internal Medicine |
| #42 | Arkansas | $61,562 | 13 | $56,000 - $74,895 | Internal Medicine |
| #43 | Nevada | $61,089 | 7 | $56,322 - $71,227 | Internal Medicine |
| #44 | West Virginia | $60,705 | 9 | $55,000 - $68,075 | Psychiatry |
| #45 | Mississippi | $59,037 | 3 | $56,784 - $60,163 | Psychiatry |
Regional Insights
Highest Paying States
- 1. California$85,355
- 2. New York$84,021
- 3. Massachusetts$83,546
- 4. Colorado$83,225
- 5. Hawaii$82,887
Most Programs
- 1. California86 programs
- 2. New York86 programs
- 3. Ohio61 programs
- 4. Texas59 programs
- 5. Florida57 programs
Explore More
Find High-Paying Programs
Our AI matching tool considers salary, location, and your profile to find the best programs.
Try AI Matching